EUROPEAN MUSIC PROJECT


EMP – performs David Lang DEATH SPEAKS

Adventures In Sound

EMP is an ensemble dedicated to contemporary music in a wide variety of forms. The focus is on contemporary music of the 20th and 21st centuries; however, the individual musicians* of the ensemble are also at home in genres such as early music, jazz and experimental music forms. EMP Ensemble creates new, innovative forms of music presentation and communication, often in collaboration with artists from other genres such as dance, the visual arts, theatre and literature.


EMP with Michael Nyman, after the performance of his SONETTI LUSSURIOSI

EMP’s concerts create spaces in which sensuality as well as intellectual questions have their place. The pieces of music played are placed in ever new contexts and illuminated in new ways. Traditional concert formats are questioned and expanded into spaces of reflected perception.
In the concepts of the EMP, lines become clear, from the Renaissance through the music of the early 20th century to the present, from chamber music sound to the electronic club sound of the 21st century and to non-European musical traditions. Contemporary forms of music are placed in the context of the questions of a world in a new order with its cultural and social challenges.
Depending on the requirements of the works to be produced and the concert formats, EMP plays in various sizes: from trio string or wind instruments, piano and percussion, to string quartet and chamber ensemble, optionally with soloists from the vocal and instrumental fields.
EMP is “Ensemble In Residence” of the festival KlangHaus in Ulm. Many internationally renowned artists have worked with the ensemble. Among them are the composers Klaus Huber, Michael Nyman, David Lang, Laurie Schwartz, Samir Odeh-Tamimi, Violeta Dinescu, Stepha Schweiger, Minas Borboudakis, Bernd Franke, Sandeep Bhagwati. Then the bassoonist Sergio Azzolini, who is at home in early music, the performers Anna Clementi and Jaap Blonk, the singers Nicholas Isherwood, Angela Denoke, Yuka Yanagihara, the cellist Fried Dähn, the double bassists Wolfgang Güttler and Stefano Scodanibbio and Matthias Bauer and the trombonists Mike Svoboda and Hilary Jeffery. There have been projects with artists* from the USA, Russia, Egypt, Azerbaijan, Guinea, Uzbekistan, Iraq, Cameroon, Turkey, Serbia, Great Britain and France.
EMP sees itself as an exemplary mediator of a contemporary European musical culture and, on this basis, would like to enter into dialogue with other traditions of the musical world as well as with the most diverse artistic genres and aesthetic positions of the present.

“What is even more remarkable is that the performance by the European Music Project has exceeded my wildest hopes. I look forward to working with these musicians again soon and as often as possible”.
(Michael Nyman, composer)


EMP at Konzerthaus Berlin


The Ensemble:

Wolf Bender, violin
Salma Sadek, violin
Miriam Götting, viola
Mathis Mayr, cello

Antonis Anissegos, piano / keyboards
Anna Clementi, voice

Karin Schweigart-Hilario, flute
Mario Frezzato, Oboe, english horn
Christian Vogel, clarinets (guest)
Jürgen Grözinger, percussion
Adam Weisman, percussion (Gast)
Roand Neffe, percussion (Gast)


EMP with the Sufi singer Sheikh Arabi Faragh, Roman Bunka and Egyptian musicians

Repertoire (selection)

Gamal Abdelrahim Duo für Violine und Cello
Meditation
Louis Andriessen Workers Union
Dances
John Adams Shaker Loops
Frangis Ali-Sade Mirage
Mugam-Sajahy
Tree Watercolours
Antonis Anissegos Orbis Tertius, für Ensemble
Unununium, für Elektronik
George Antheil Lithuanian Night
A Jazz Symphony
Violinsonate Nr. 2
Gheorghi Arnaoudov Incanation dans la Lumiére – Rituel II
Thyepolia
Kells
Ali N. Askin Never Can say Goodbye / Konzert für Präpariertes Klavier, Streicher und Percussion (2012, UA)
String Street, für Viola solo (2004)
Béla Bartók Musik für Saiteninstrumente, Schlagzeug und Celesta
Sonate für zwei Klaviere und Schlagzeug
Contrasts
Mohammed Basha Enawy, an Arabic Vision
Patrick Bebey Timba
Sanza Tristesse
Alban Berg Sieben frühe Lieder
Lieder und Arien der Lulu, aus der Oper Lulu
Marco Betta Piccola Serenata II
Luciano Berio Folk Songs
Sandeep Bhagwati X-Kreuzwege (Musik – Theater – Installation)
Alaam Al Nithral (2. Streichquartett)
Minas Borboudakis Entropic Polyphonies
Diamaxai a
Earle Brown Four Systems
Gavin Bryars Four Elements
John Cage Aria (Versionen Anna Clementi / Maria Rosendorfsky)
Atlas Eclipticalis
A Flower
Four, für Streichquartett
Four 6, für verschiedene Klangerzeuger
A Room, Version für Viola
Sonatas and Interludes, für Präp.Klavier Solo
Forever and Sunsmell, für Stimme und 2 Schlagzeuger
In a Landscape
Seven 2, für Ensemble
Amores, für Klavier und 3 Schlagzeuger
Credo In US, für Schlagzeuger und DJ
But what about noise of crumpling paper
String Quartet in Four Parts Branches, für Schlagzeug aus Pflanzenmaterial (1975)
Nowth Upon Nacht, für Stimme und Klavier (1985)
Thirteen Harmonies, Version für Cello und Akkordeon (1986)
Eight Whiskus, Versionen für Violine und Stimme (1985)Living Room Music (1940)
Concert for piano and orchestra (1957/58)
Second Construction, für Percussion-Quartett (1940)
Six Melodies (1950)
A Flower, für Stimme & geschlossenes Klavier (1950)
The Wonderful Widow Of 18 Springs, für Stimme & geschlossenes Klavier (1942)Timelength-Pieces:
34´46.77622 for a pianist
45´ for a speaker, 26´1.1499´´ for a string player
27´10.554´´for a percussionist
Elliott Carter Pieces for four Timpani
Henry Cowell The Tides of Manaunaun
The Irish Suite, Version für Ensemble
Polyphonica
George Crumb An Idyll for the Misbegotten
Makrokosmos I für verstärktes Klavier
Luigi Dallapiccola Piccola Musica Notturna
Claude Debussy Prélude à l ́Après-midi d ́un Faune (Version f.Kammerorchester)
Les Chansons de Bilitis, für Stimme, 2 Flöten, 2 Harfen und Cembalo
Trois Poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé
Syrinx
Danse Sacrée et Danse Profane
Werke für Gesang und Klavier
Werke für Klavier solo
Edisson Denissow Es ist genug, Variationen über ein Thema von Bach, für Ensemble
Jocy de Oliveira Solaris, für Oboe, Live-Elektronik und Zuspielung (1988)
Violeta Dinescu Vortex-Wolken, für Ensemble (UA)
Tabu, Musik zum Film, für Kammerorchester
Weiß wirkt Wunder
Anja Djordjevic Songs, für Stimme, Ensemble und Electronics
Tan Dun A Sinking Love, für Streichquartett
Hanns Eisler Fünf Orchesterstücke
Hamza El Din Escalay, für Streichquartett
Georges Enescu Prélude a l’Unisson
Morton Feldman The Viola in My Life II, für Viola und Ensemble
Piano And String Quartet
Why Patterns?, für Flöte, Klavier und Percussion
Patterns In A Chromatic Field, für Cello und Klavier
Only, für Stimme solo
Principal Sound, für Orgel (Friedemann Johanns Wieland, Orgel)
Palais De Mari, für Klavier (1986)
Jelena Firssowa Odyssee, für Ensemble
Bernd Franke Cut I-III
For Elliott Carter (UA)
half-way house-SOLOXFACH für Joseph Beuys
I met Feldman at the crossroad
Versuch zur Nähe
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
(Originalfassung für Jazz-Orchester)
Carlo Gesualdo/
Salvatore Sciarrino
I Voci Sotto Vetro, für Stimme und Ensemble
Henryk Gorecki Streichquartett No.1“Already It Is Dusk“
O Domina Nostra, für Sopran und Orgel (E.Kretzinger / Friedemann J. Wieland)
Atsuhiko Gondai Cosmic Sex, für Ensemble
Michael Gordon Industry, für Cello und Elektronik (1992)
Annie Gosfield Cranks and Cactus Needles, für Ensemble
Jürgen Grözinger diverse Werke* siehe Extra-Liste
Gérard Grisey Vortex Temporum
Sortie Vers La Lumière Du Jour
Périodes
Berceuse, aus Quattre Chants Pour Franchir le Seuil (Arrangement: B.Pauset)
Prologue, für Viola Solo (Shasta Ellenbogen, Viola)
Sofia Gubaidulina Garten von Freuden und Traurigkeit
Detto I
In Croce
Pelle Gudmundsen-
Holmgreen
Plateau pour Deux, für Cello und Schlagzeug
Georg Friedrich Haas Streichquartett Nr 2
Streichquartett Nr 10, im Dunklen zu spielen
Dido, für Sopran und Streichquartett
John Harbison November 19, 1828
Lou Harrison First Concerto for Flute and Percussion
Solstice
Hans Werner Henze Quattro Fantasie
Toshio Hosokawa Slow Dance
Klaus Huber Die Erde bewegt sich auf den Hörnern eines Stiers,
für arabische Musiker, Gitarre, Viola und Zuspielung
Clara Ianotta The People Here Go Mad They Blame The Wind, für Ensemble
Alfredo Impulliti Tre Improvvisi per Launeddas & Ensemble
Charles Ives Tone Roads No.1
The Unanswered Question
Four Ragtime Dances
Leos Janacek Streichquartett Nr. 2 „Intime Briefe“
Ben Johnston Gambit, für Ensemble
Mauricio Kagel Tango Alemán
Gija Kantscheli Instead of a Tango
Tagesgebete
Nightprayers, für Sopransaxophon, Streichquartett und Tape
Mokale Koapeng Komeng
Motswako
Shiris Korde Lalit, für Cello und Tabla
Anusvara, für Sopran und Cello
Maria Koval Ungeschriebene Briefe
Une Demande
Jay Aaron Kernis 100 Greatest Dance Hits
Wilhelm Killmayer Blasons anatomiques du corps feminine, für Sopran u. Ensemble
Yves Klein Symphonie Monotone-Silence (arr. zignorii++)
Francesco LaLicata L ́’Essenza e il soffio’, für Ensemble und Elektronik
Bernhard Lang Ophelia, aus Book of Songs – für Stimme und Ensemble
David Lang Cheating, Lying, Stealing
Men (Auftragswerk für EMP)
Death Speaks
Heroin (Loud Reed; arrang. von D.Lang für Cello und Klavier)
Alisher Latif-Zadeh Nayohang
György Ligeti Konzert für Violoncello und Kammerorchester
Études pour Piano (Ausschnitte)
Cort Lippe Music for Hi-Hat & Computer
Bruno Maderna Serenata per un satellite, für Ensemble
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen, für Stimme und Ensemble (arr. A.Schönberg)
Ljubica Maric Torso, für Violine, Cello und Klavier
Olivier Messiaen Quattour pour la fin du temps
Darius Milhaud La Création du monde
L’Homme et son Désir
Machines Agricoles
Les Songes
Suite
Trio
Wolfgang Amadeus
Mozart
Quintett für Klarinette und Streichquartett, KV 622
Brigitta Muntendorf Shivers On Speed, für Ensemble
Detlev Müller-Siemens Variationen über einen Ländler von Schubert, für Ensemble
Tristan Murail Treize Coleurs du Soleil Couchant, für Ensemble
Luigi Nono Sofferte Onde Serene, für Klavier und Zuspielung (1976)
Hay Que Caminar Sognando, für 2 Violinen (1989)
Michael Nyman Sonetti Lussoriosi, für Sopran und Ensemble
Samir Odeh-Tamimi Eine Erinnerung an das Vergessen (2006), für Klavier
Jabsurr (2009), für Violoncello und Klavier
Zikkrá (2003), für Schlagzeug solo
Li-Umm-Kámel, Fassung für Violoncello, Klavier und Schlagzeug (2013, UA)
Leo Ornstein Suicide in an Airplane, für Klavier
Wild Men’s Dance, für Klavier
Jens-Peter Ostendorf Septett /Geschichte vom…
Milica Paranosic Al’ Airi Lepo Sviri , für Violine und Zuspielung
Arvo Pärt Fratres, für Streichquartett
Psalom, für Streichquartett
Spiegel im Spiegel, verschiedene Fassungen
Hans Pfitzner Acht Eichendorff-Lieder (Bearb. von J. Rieger)
Astor Piazolla Five Tango Sensations, für Bandonéon und Streichquintett
Fuga y Misterio
Irena Popovic Dodole (Auftragswerk des DLF, UA)
Francis Poulenc Le Bal Masqué, für Bariton und Ensemble
Le Bestiaire, für Ensemble
Rhapsodie Nègre, für Ensemble
Maurice Ravel Chansons Madécasses
Trois Poèmes de Stéphane Mallarme
Steve Reich Marimba Phase
Clapping Music
Eight Lines (Octet)
Music for Mallet Instruments Voices and Organ
Music for Pieces of Wood
Ottorino Respighi Il Tramonto, für Mezzosopran und Streichquartett
Wolfgang Rihm Erscheinung, Skizze über Schubert
Chiffre…(Musik zu « Un Chien Andalou »)
Terry Riley In C
Sunrise of the planetary dream collector
Fausto Romitelli Domeniche alle Periferie del ́Impero/II.Domenica
Nino Rota Fellini-Suite (arr. A. Franceschini)
Frederik Rzewski Attica (Coming Together II)
Kaia Saariaho Changing Light, für Sopran und Violine
Nocturne, für Violine Solo
Erik Satie 7 Gnossiennes (arr. J.Grözinger, für Vibraphon und Klavier)
Trois Gymnopédies
Les Anges, Elégy, Les Fleurs, Air Du Poète (arr J.Grözinger)
4 Ogives (arr. J.Grözinger)
Hymne (arr .J.Grözinger)
Le Piège de Méduse, Version für Cello, Akkordeon und Perkussion
Sports et Divertissements, Version für Akkordeon (Franka Herwig)
Rebecca Saunders Into the Blue
Giacinto Scelsi Canti del Capricorno
Pranam II
I Riti – Funerali di Allesandro
I Riti – Il Funerale di Carlo Magno
Khoom
Hyxos
Okanagon
Salvatore Sciarrino D’un Faune
Muro d ́Orizzonte Lo Spazio Inverso
I Voci Sottovetro, für Stimme und Ensemble, nach Gesualdo
Introduzione all ́oscuro
Notturni Crudeli, für Klavier
Notturni, für Klavier
Ai Limiti della Notte, für Viola solo
Dieter Schnebel B-Dur Quintett (Tradition 2/1)
Yes I Will Yes (Part III), für Stimme, Schlagzeug und Zuspielung
Alfred Schnittke Hymnen 1-4
Kleine Tragödien
Arnold Schönberg Verklärte Nacht, für Streichsextett
Fünf Orchesterstücke, op.16, Bearb.für Kammerorch. vom Komponisten
Kammersymphonie (Bearb. von Anton Webern)
Lied der Waldtaube (Vers. für Kammerensemble v. A.Schönberg)
Pierrot Lunaire
Drei Klavierstücke, Op 11
Franz Schreker Kammersymphonie
Franz Schubert Mignon (Arr. Aribert Reimann)
Hommage aux Belles Viennoises op. 67
Grätzer Walzer op. 91a, für Kammerorchester
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen (Original + Arr.für Ensemble von Antonis Anissegos)
Nacht und Träume (Original + Arr.für Ensemble von Antonis Anissegos)
Erwin Schulhoff Suite für Kammerorchester
Stepha Schweiger The Mark On The Wall, Musiktheater nach Virginia Woolf
Giovanni Sollima Studio di Aquilastro
Voyage
Bent Sorensen Mondnacht
The Wings of Night
Bojidar Spassov Fiato Continuo III, für Oboe und Tape
Klaus Hinrich Stahmer There is no return
Zwei Mbiras, für zwei Klaviere
Rudi Stephan Musik für sieben Saiteninstrumente
Karlheinz Stockhausen Tierkreis
Gesang der Jünglinge im Feuerofen, für 4-Kanal-Zuspielung
Johann Strauss Kaiserwalzer (Arrangement: A. Schönberg)
Wein, Weib und Gesang (Arrangement: A. Berg)
Schatzwalzer (Arrangement A. Webern)
Igor Stravinsky L’Histoire du Soldat, für Ensemble
Ragtime, für Ensemble
Viktor Suslin Sonate für Cello und zwei Schlagzeuger
Toru Takemitsu Orion für Violoncello und Klavier
Justinian Tamasuza Mu Kkubo Ery ́Omusaalaba, für Streichquartett
John Tavener Scatter Roses Over My Tears, A Meditation Over Jalalu D-Din Rûmi,
für Streichquartett
Anna Thorvaldsdottir into – Second Self, für 4 Hörner, 4 Posaunen und 4 Schlagzeuger (Dt. EA)
(Kooperation mit “consord”, Münster)
Hvolf, für Sopran und Klavier (Dt.EA)
Galina Ustwolskaja Grand Duet, für Cello und Klavier
Komposition No.1 “Dona Nobis Pacem“
Komposition No. 2 „Dies irae“ , für 8 Kontrabässe, Klavier und eine Holzkiste
Oktett
Sinfonie Nr. 5 „Amen“
Fabio Vacchi Luoghi Immaginari / Oktett (für Luigi Nono)
Edgard Varèse Octandre, für Ensemble
Intégrales, für Ensemble
Un Grand Sommeil Noir, für Sopran und Klavier
Claude Vivier Zipangu, für Streichorchester
Piece for Violin and Clarinet
Piece for Violin and Piano
Kevin Volans Walking Song
Kwazuluu Summer Landscape (Tape)
White Man Sleeps (1. Streichquartett)
Anton von Webern Fünf Geistliche Lieder
Konzert op. 24
Schmerz, immer blick´nach oben, für Sopran und Streichquartett
Björn Wilker Kalte Luft, für Fagott solo
Iannis Xenakis Anaktoria, für Ensemble
Psappha, für Schlagzeug solo
Dimitri Yanov-Yanovski Awakening, für Streichquartett
Lacrymosa, für Sopran und Streichquartett
John Zorn Amour Fou
Dark River