Music Works

WORKS (selection):

Acqua (2018)
music for the dance production “ACQUA”, choreographed by Roberto Scafati;
for percussion, amplified violin, live-electronics and playbacks
comissioned by  “Theater Ulm” ( Theatre Of The City Of Ulm)

Trailer


Nacht und Morgen (2017)
for double choir, orchestra, organ and percussion ensemble
comissioned by Münsterkantorei Ulm & the City of Ulm
for the reformation jubilee 2017 and the “Schwoerfest” of the City of Ulm 2017

End applause


Höher! (2015)
for 11 percussionists, string orchestra, brass, choir and church bells
comissioned by  the City of Ulm for the “Klangfest@2015 Ulm”
Auftragswerk anlässlich des 125 jährigen Jubiläums der Fertigstellung des Ulmer Münsterturms

Live Video

Pictures

OrientOccident  / Longing is the  core of mystery (2003/2010)
for a sufi singer, Arabian musicians, narator and ensemble
Text passages originate from works by Sufi poets of the past and present
comissioned by Deutschlandfunk

Extracts /Short version


Songs Of Love And Desire / Venus Songs
for singer, narrator and ensemble

Venus No1 live
Interlude: Amour Fou
Venus No1 studio
Venus No4 live
Venus No5 live
Venus No4 instrumental
Interlude: Tears… /visiting Dowland

 

Inside The Dream
for singer, narrator and ensemble
music by Erik Satie and J.G.
words and poems by Robert Desnos, André Breton, Paul Éluard and Pierre Mabille

extracts:

Scene: Intruduktion: Das Wunderbare / The Marvellous
Les espaces du sommeil (live)
Scene: Si tu savais – les espaces du sommeil (live)
Scene: Secret Salon
Jái tânt rêvé…
Si tu savais (album version)
Scene: Sangloz Polka (live)
Scene: Sangloz Night Walk (live)
La Onda

After Midnight Dances / A Tango-Suite
for Bandonéon, Beatboxer ( or drummer) and ensemble

Live Version


StarDust
concert installation / or live performance for  a singer with percussions & electronics

La Citta Sommersa
soundinstallation or live performance for ensemble with live electronics

Garden Of Desire
for solo percussion with sound installation  – and singer / narrator

 

CAAPI – Suite for chamber orchestra


Hommage to Erik Satie:

Gnossiennes 1, 2, 3, 4, 7
4 Ogives

Trois poèmes d ´amour
Chansons: Air du poète  / Les anges / Les Fleurs / Élégie / Sylvie / Hymne
Gnossienne No2
Gnossienne No4

Various Works

Source Of Love (rêve oriental)

Pour un rêve de jour

La Nuit (live)

Inside the cloud

La Mumie

Étoile I & II

Extragalactic Coud
Aventure
Le suicidé de nuit
Lacrymosa, für Chor und Percussion

Solo Percussion (selection)

Aura, for multipercussion
Dreamplays I – V, for gongs
Mouvement I & II, for timpani
Garden Of Desire, for multipercussion

 

Concert Installations / Audio Art

L´Amour Fou  –  Hommage to Max Ernst
for narrator and ensemble
music by George Antheil, Erik Satie, Darius Milhaud and J.G.
words by Max Ernst, Paul Eluard, André Breton and others

Into The Void / Hommage an Yves Klein
for narator and ensemble
words by Yves Klein / music by J.G.

 

Faun / Manet – Mallarmé – Debussy
for narator and ensemble
music by Claude Debussy, Maurice  Ravel and  J.G. / words by Stéphane Mallarmé


Ex oriente lux
words and sounds about the so calles “orient” and  “Occident”, for ensemble and two narrators
Music: Choral arrangements and works by Sofa Gubaidulina, Erik Satie and Juergen Groezinger
text dramaturgy by Tabea Frey

Spiritus Sanctus
words and sounds about the Sacred
music: Hildegard von Bingen, Alexander Knaiffel,  Alfred Schnittke, Sofia Gubaidulina
text dramaturgy: Tabea Frey

In Paradisum  / about the idea of  – paradise
ensemble / dj / narrator
music : chorals, Olivier Messian, Giacinto Scelsi, Juergen Groezinger
text dramaturgy: Tabea Frey

Starry Night / SternenNacht
for ensemble dj, narrators, singer (optional)
music: chorals, Olivier Messiaen, Charles Koechlin , Juergen Groezinger
text dramaturgy: Tabea Frey

Music for Film, Dance, Theatre (selection)

Acqua (dance theatre, choreography by Roberto Scafati)

Die Frauen von Troja (Theatermusik zum Stück von Euripides / Inszenierung Hannes Hametner, Theater Pforzheim)

Hiob (Theatermusik zum Stück von Joseph Roth/ Inszenierung Hannes Hametner, Städt.Bühnen Münster)

Global Home /Musik zum Film von Eva Stotz (Trailer)

Sollbruchstelle (Musik zum Film von Eva Stotz / 3Sat)

Musik zu Videoarbeiten von Karoe Goldt: Été / Soul Search Laboratory

Allnacht (Tanzstück von Gabrielle Staiger)

Blown (Videotanzprojekt von Gabrielle Staiger)

Macbeth (ballet by Ralf Dörnen / Theater Vorpommern)

Last Exit 2050 (Ralph Milde / Städt.Bühnen Ulm/Ulmer Theater)

Metall (ballet by Jaroslaw Jurasz / Nordharzer Städtebundtheater)

Sterne über Mansfeld (directed by Hannes Hametner / Nordharzer Städtebundtheater)

Duras (Pfefferberg Theater, Berlin)

Blond /ein szenisch-musikalisches Porträt über Marilyn Monroe (von Miriam Dilg)